Galerie Godula Buchholz

MÜNCHEN, Maximiliantraße 29

 

1977 June 14 - 1977 July 23

Jean-Claude Silbermann,

INSIGNIEN, Oil on wood

 

1977 May 5 - 1977 June 14

Jacques Chemay, Paintings and watercolors

 

1977 March 24 - 1977 April 30

Klaus Liebig, Paintings and drawings

 

1977 February 24 - 1977 March 22

Peter Tuma, Paintings and drawings

 

1977 January 20 - 1977 February 23

IN HONOR OF OYVIND FAHLSTRÖM –

AN EXHIBITION OF HIS FRIENDS

Adami, Arakawa, Baj, Baruchello, Breer, Christo, Dado,

Denes, Dworkin, Edelson, Erró, Guerilla Art Aktion

Group, Kogelnik, Kowalski, Liebig, Matta, Oldenburg,

Peterson, Petlin, Petrick, Rauschenberg, Rosenquist,

Stamerra, Whitman

 

1976 October 26 - 1976 November 27

István Sándorfi, Paintings

 

1976 September 21 - 1976 October 20

Gérard Schlosser, Paintings

 

1976 February 24 - 1976 March 30

Johannes Grützke, Paintings and pastels, Pastellzeichnungen

 

1976 February 4 - 1976 March 10

Franz Bernhard, Sculptures,

at MUSEUM DES 20 JAHRHUNDERTS, WIEN

 

1976 January 12 - 1976 February 20

Erró, TABLEAU CHINOIS,

MAO'S WORLD CRUISE, 60 oilpaintings

 

1975 November 6 - 1975 December 6

Hermann Albert, Paintings - tempera on canvas,

charcoaldrawings and pastels

 

1975 April 15 - 1975 May 20

Kenneth Snelson,

Sculptures – aluminum and stainless steel

 

1975 March 6 - 1975 April 5

Marwan, Oil paintings and watercolors

 

1974 November 12 - 1974 December 21

Max Peintner, Pencil drawings

 

1974 October 1 - 1974 November 9

Klaus Liebig, Oilpaintings and pencil drawings

 

1974 September 5 - 1974 September 28

Jan Voss, Paintings

 

1974 June 6 - 1974 July 31

Guillermo Roux, Watercolors and charcoal drawings

 

1974 April 9 - 1974 June 5

Oyvind Fahlström, Mobile paintings

 

1974 March 12 - 1974 March 30

Franz Bernhard, Sculptures

 

1974 February 12 - 1974 March 9

Lothar Fischer, Sculptures

 

1974 January 22 - 1974 February 9

René Bertholo, MODÈLES RÉDUITS,

Works with a variable surface controlled by an aleatoric programer

 

1973 November 27 - 1974 January 12

George Rickey, Mobile sculptures, stainless steel

 

1973 October 16 - 1973 November 24

Erró, Oil paintings

 

1973 September 29 - 1973 October 6

KUNSTMARKT KÖLN 73

Participation

 

1973 September 6 - 1973 October 6

Yoshio Yoshida, Drawings, ink

 

1973 June 19 - 1973 July 31

Walter Pichler, Sculptures and drawings

 

1973 May 8 - 1973 June 16

Robert Filliou, JOINT WORKS,

PERSONAL MESSAGES, PORTRAITS NOT DONE,

drawings

 

1973 February 13 - 1973 March 31

Gérard Titus–Carmel,

Pencil drawings and collages

 

1972 November 7 - 1972 December 21

Ipousteguy, Sculptures – bronze and marble, drawings

 

1972 October 15 - 1972 November 19

Eduardo Chillida,

THE GRAPHIC WORK 1959–1972

Etchings – woodcuts –lithographs

Catalogue in collaboration with Ulmer Museum,

Galerie Buchholz, München and Galerie Maeght, Paris
Exhibition at Ulmer Museum

 

KUNSTMARK KÖLN 72

Participation

 

1972 September 20 - 1972 October 28

Fernando Botero, Drawings and watercolors

 

1972 August 24 - 1972 September 16

José R. Mora, Handmade „puppets“, drawings

 

1972 July 31 - 1972 August 22

Eduardo Chillida, Etchings

 

1972 June 20 - 1972 July 29

Luis Fernando Benedit, LABYRINTHS, objects of plexi glass, projects, drawings and watercolors

 

1972 May 16 - 1972 June 17

Klaus Liebig, Paintings, drawings and collages

 

1972 April 14 - 1972 May 13

Peter Brüning, Paintings and sculptures

 

1972 February 29 - 1972 April 8

Carlos Cruz-Diez, PHYSICHROMIES

 

1972 January 18 - 1972 February 28

Valerio Adami, Oil paintings, pencil drawings

 

1971 November 9 - 1971 December 22

Gianfranco Baruchello, Paintings – mixed media

 

1971 October 5 - 1971 October 10

KUNSTMARK KÖLN 71

participation

 

1971 June 22 - 1971 July 31

Giuliano Vangi, Sculptures, drawings 1967-1970

 

1971 May 11 - 1971 June 19

Sergio de Camargo, Reliefs of wood

 

1971 April 20 - 1971 May 8

R.B. Kitaj, IN OUR TIME, folder with 50 screenprints

 

1971 March 23 - 1971 April 17

Peter Brüning, Drawings and drafts

 

1971 February 11 - 1971 March 12

Edgar Negret, Sculptures – painted aluminum

 

1970 December 8 - 1971 January 16

Maria Bonomi, Woodcuts on Japanese paper

 

1970 November 3- 1970 December 5

MAGIC REALISM IN SPAIN TODAY,

Antonio Lopez Torres, Antonio Lopez García,

Amalia Avia, Maria Moreno, Isabel Quintanilla,

Julyo L. Hernández, Francisco Lopez

 

1970 September 22 - 1970 October 31

Jesús Rafael Soto, Kinetic paintings

 

1970 July 7 - 1970 July 31

Derek Boshier, Drawings, lithographs

 

1970 May 5 - 1970 June 6

Igor Abrahams, THE GARDEN SUITE,

Lucio Fontana, TEATRINI,

Hermann Waldenburg, LIVING STONES

 

1970 March 20 - 1970 May 3

Fernando Botero, PAINTINGS 1962-1969

Staatliche Kunsthalle Baden-Baden, thereafter

Berlin, Düsseldorf, Hamburg, and Bielefeld.

In collaboration with Godula Buchholz,

Catalogue, Edition Galerie Buchholz München

 

1970 March 3 - 1970 April 30

FORMS IN THREADS

Olga de Amaral, Else Bechteler, Sheila Hicks

 

1970 January 13 - 1970 February 28

THE CONVERTIBLE ROOM

Camargo, Colombo, Cruz-Diez, Floris,

Le Parc, Luque, Martínez, Polesello, Wiegert

 

1969 November 3 - 1969 December 15

Josua Reichert, FESTIVAL OF TYPE, SOFIA, prints

 

1969 October 1 - 1969 October 31

Raul Valdivieso, Sculptures

 

1969 July 14- 1969 August 31

Eduardo Chillida, Graphic

 

1969 June 3 - 1969 July 10

Eduardo Ramirez,

Sculptures – plexi glass

 

1969 June 26 - 1969 August 24

Eduardo Chillida, Drawings, collages, graphic.

An exhibition of Galerie-Verein München e.V. at

Neuen Staatsgalerie (Haus der Kunst),  Galerie Maeght,

Paris and Galerie Buchholz, München

 

1969 April 15 - 1969 May 17

Angel Luque, Sculptures – plexi glass, screen prints

 

1969 March 5 - 1969 April 5

Rodolfo Abularach, Oil paintings and drawings

 

1969 January 15 - 1969 February 28

Romulo Macció, PROBABILITIES, acrylic paintings

 

1968 November 5 - 1968 December 12

Sergio de Camargo, Wooden releifs

 

1968 October 15 - 1968 October 20

KUNSTMARK KÖLN 68

Participation

 

1968 October 1 - 1968 October 31

Manolo Millares, Paintings – mixed media

 

1968 July 9 - 1968 August 8

Wilhelm Wessel, Paintings – mixed media

 

1968 June 11 - 1968 July 6

Josua Reichert, Folders, hand printed works

 

1968 May 1 - 1968 June 8

Fernando Botero, Oil paintings and charcoal drawings on canvas

 

1968 March 12 - 1968 April 27

Julyo Le Parc, Kinetic light objects,

Galerie Buchholz and Osram-Haus München

 

1968 Febrero 5 - 1968 Febrero 24

Fernando Botero, Oil paintings,

Galería Juana Mordó, Madrid

 

1968 January 31 - 1968 March 9

Nemesio Antúnez, Oil paintings

 

1967 November 10 - 1967 December 31

GRAPHIC INTERNATIONAL

 

1967 October 10 - 1967 November 4

Klaus Liebig, Oil paintings, ink drawings

 

1967 August 1 - 1967 August 31

Colored wood cuts and etchings:

Vera Barcellos, Maria Bonomi, Fayga Ostrower,

Roberto De Lamonica, Isabel Pons

 

1967 June 20 - 1967 July 29

Klaus Schultze, Clay sculptures

 

1967 April 11 - 1967 May 31

Mompó, Paintings and drawings

 

1967 March 2 - 1967 April 5

REGIONS OF COLOR, Arroyo, Bertholo,

Botero, Gamarra, Luque, Macció, Mompó

 

1967 January 10 - 1967 February 28

Lucio Muñoz, Wooden reliefs

 

1966 December 1 - 1966 December 31

Enrique Zañartu, Oil paintings, drawings

 

1966 October 25 - 1966 November 25

Eduardo Chillida, Drawings, collages, sculptures,

Incrustations

 

1966 September 1 1966 September 30

Luis Saez, Oil paintings

 

1966 July 15 - 1966 August 15

SPANISH ARTISTS OF TODAY,

Canogar, Fraile, Guerrero, Lago, Millares, Mompó,

Berenguer, Rivera, Saez, Sempere, Suarez

 

1966 June 8 - 1966 July 8

Luciano Lattanzi, Drawings, etchings

 

1966 April 26 - 1966 May 28

Manolo Millares, Paintings – mixed media, montages,

tempera

 

1966 March 7 - 1966 April 20

Fernando Botero,

Oil paintings and charcoal drawings on canvas

 

1966 January 16 - 1966 February 13

Fernando Botero

Oil paintings and charcoal drawings on canvas,

Staatliche Kunsthalle Baden-Baden.

Botero's first museum exhibition in Europe

curated by Godula Buchholz, München

 

1966 February 8 - 1966 March 5

Marina Nuñez del Prado,

Sculptures – basalt, onyx, granite, wood

 

1966 January 11 - 1966 January 31

HAND-KNOTTED SPANISH CARPETS designed by: Millares, Mompó, Saura, Tápies,

Carola Torres, Manufactory Carola torres, Madrid

 

1965 October 26 - 1965 November 27

Lourdes Castro, PRESENCE OF ABSENCE

Silhouettes, shadow images

 

1965 September 14 - 1965 October 23

SOUTH AMERICAN GRAPHIC

 

1965 August 10 - 1965 September 11

Theo Bechteler, Sculptures – bronze

 

1965 June 29 - 1965 July 31

Ruth Francken, Oil paintings and gouaches

 

1965 May 4 - 1965 May 29

Karl Friedrich Brust, Piantings – oil and mixed media

 

1965 April 7 - 1965 April 30

José M. Cruxent, Parakinetic devices

 

1965 March 9 - 1965 March 31

José Guerrero, Oil paintings and watercolors

 

1965 February 16 - 1965 March 6

Rómulo Macció, Paintings – mixed media and tempera

 

1965 January 8 - 1965 February 13

SOUTHAMERICAN PAINTINGS:

Botero, Mateus, Obregón, Pantoja, Szyszlo

Fernando Léger: Graphics

 

1965

OPENINGS OF GALERIE BUCHHOLZ

in Munich, Maximilianstraße 29

 

1963 - 1964

SOUTH AMERICAN PAINTING OF TODAY

Antúnez, Berdia, Bonati, Borda, Botero, Bru, Cruxent,

Davila, Deira, Espinola, Flexor, Forner, Jaimes Sanchez,

Luque, Macció, Mohalyi, Obregón, Pacheco, Paez,

Palacios, Pantoja, Ramos, Roda, Richter, Sakai,

Szyszlo, Vilches, Wiedemann

A touring exhibition curated by Godula Buchholz

Kunstmuseum Bonn, 1963

Akademie der Künste, Berlin, 1963

Staatliche Kunsthalle Baden-Baden, March 1964

Kunst- und Kunstgewerbeverein Pforzheim,

Reuchlinhaus, April 1964

OK

X

Copyright © 2018 Werkraum Godula Buchholz · Imprint